News

Local Election Results


Published

thankyou_twitter.png

The local election results are coming in, showing gains for UKIP across the country.

Below is a list of UKIP gains, click here for a full list of local election results as they come in.

AUTHORITY WARD CANDIDATE UKIP CON LAB LD
             
Gateshead Blaydon Glynis Leggatt 620 205 1302 128
Hartlepool Jesmond George Springer 451 154 449  
Hartlepool Seaton Tom Hind 562 141 329  
Cannock Chase Etching Hill and the Heath Whitehouse 494 473 333 199
Cannock Chase Hawks Green Buttery 634 465 374  
Cannock Chase Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury Dean 621 310 494 51
Cannock Chase Rawnsley Hardman 447 336 419 49
Dudley Amblecote Bradley 1093 222 894 87
Dudley Coseley Etheridge 1200 524 1167  
Dudley Gornal Scott-Dow 1547 1095 1336  
Dudley Halesowen North Henley 1236 1169 1161  
Dudley Sedgley Etheridge 1536 1333 749  
Dudley Upper Gornal Woodsetton Perks 1574 850 966  
Dudley Wordsley Brothwood 1263 1088 1081  
Newcastle-under-Lyme Chesterton Harper 584 199 530 81
Newcastle-under-Lyme Holditch Owen 393 55 329  
Newcastle-under-Lyme Knutton & Silverdale Huckfield 507 63 377  
Newcastle-under-Lyme Silverdale & Parksite Braithwaite 477 122 385  
Newcastle-under-Lyme Wolstanton Woolley 465 248 446 47
Redditch Church Hill Small 665 433 615 79
Redditch Winyates Swanborough 834 605 629 126
Sandwell Princes End Garrett 1098 201 900  
Solihull Kingshurst & Fordbridge Evans 1022 277 713 43
Tamworth Stonydelph Madge 597 570 465  
Walsall Brownhills Craddock 1251 730 875  
Walsall Short Heath Hazell 859 552 567 723
Walsall Willenhall North Hazell 978 430 671 834
Wolverhampton Spring Vale Gwinnett 1251 190 861 860
Wyre Forest Broadwaters Wooldridge 634 301 476  
Wyre Forest Franche Clent 572 550 353  
Wyre Forest Greenhill Stooke 540 331 275 176
Wyre Forest Mitton Holden 667 460 317  
Wyre Forest Oldington & Foley Park Wrench 338 244 236  
Hyndburn Milnshaw Malcolm Pritchard 701 589    
Hyndburn St Oswald's Paul Thompson 801 651 513  
Bolton  Hulton Diane Parkinson 1291 1150 1140 69
Bolton  Little Lever and Darcy Lever Paul Richardson 1255 657 1051 661
Oldham Failsworth West Warren William Bates 1120 225 988 29
Oldham Saddlesworth West & Lees Peter Johnathen Klonowski 917 383 733 778
Slough HAYMILL AND LYNCH HILL Andrew Joseph Mellor 742 736 633  
Milton Keynes BLETCHLEY EAST David Glyn Nash 1077 899 1076 103
Fareham STUBBINGTON Christopher John Wood 1227 841 114 646
Gosport ROWNER AND HOLBROOK Patrick Bergin 320 317 264  
Havant HAYLING EAST John Perry 1048 993 312 102
Havant STAKES Gary John Kerrin 792 758 395 147
Portsmouth City BAFFINS Stephen John Hastings 1207 806 642 1116
Portsmouth City CHARLES DICKENS Paul David Godier 940 326 706 913
Portsmouth City COPNOR Alicia Ruth Denny 1029 984 684 511
Portsmouth City FRATTON Julie Elizabeth Swan 903 498 754  
Portsmouth City NELSON Colin Alexander Galloway 946 416 726 902
Portsmouth City PAULSGROVE Stuart Potter 1098 551 833 121
Rushmoor WEST HEATH Barbara Donaghue 970 612 321 179
Maidstone PARK WOOD Christine Jeanine Edwards-Daem 396 268 209 54
Maidstone SHEPWAY NORTH Simon Christopher Ells 677 557 342 292
Maidstone SHEPWAY SOUTH David Malcolm Sargeant 542 275 339 77
Mole Valley HOLMWOODS Stephen William Musgrove 608 551 133 504
Reigate & Banstead HORLEY CENTRAL Christian Stevens 719 676 294 153
Adur COKEHAM Lyn Melanie Phillips 452 317 223 318
Adur MASH BARN David Leonard Lambourne 416 221 159 244
Adur MASH BARN Elizabeth Frances Haywood 461 221 159 244
Adur SOUTHLANDS Kenneth James Bishop 371 353 250 55
Adur WIDEWATER Geoffrey Patmore 706 617 318 149
Worthing DURRINGTON Susan Linda Jelliss 526 494 152 345
Weymouth and Portland Melcombe Regis Drake 312 297 268 250
Bristol Hengrove Frost 912 503 780 480
Plymouth Ham Storer 1239 596 1187  
Plymouth Honicknowle Riley 1610 466 1238  
Plymouth Moor View Bridgeman 1397 875 1269  
Derby Alvaston Graves 1825 474 1219 121
Derby Derwent Wright 884 245 847 667
Daventry Abbey North Carr 495 482 349  
Daventry Drayton Connors 550 435 512 38
Rotherham Rawmarsh Caven Vines 1563 227 1220  
Rotherham Rotherham West Maureen Vines 1567 248 1528  
Rotherham Dinnington Ian Finnie 1293   1195  
Rotherham Hellaby John Turner 1825 552 1150  
Rotherham Kepple David Cutts 1658   1258  
Rotherham Rother Vale Gregory Reynolds 1444   1097  
Rotherham Silverwood Martyn Parker 1672 425 1133  
Rotherham Sitwell Alan Cowles 1776 1101 1084  
Rotherham Wingfield Lee Hunter 1562 204 1161  
Rotherham Valley Kathleen Reeder 1572   1387  
Doncaster Edenthorpe Fred Gee 1304 681 1267  
Wakefield Osset Nick Farmer 1429 1175 1306 294
Wakefield Wrentthorpe & Outwood West David Dews 1542 933 1325 197
Kingston upon Hull Southcoates East Richard Barrett 638 65 629 53
North East Lincolnshire Freshney Tom Rooney 763 394 631 85
North East Lincolnshire Heanage John Stockton 918 408 779  
North East Lincolnshire Humberstone & New Waltham Steve Harness 1561 1062 533  
North East Lincolnshire Scartho Henry Hudson 1233 960 549 169
North East Lincolnshire Sidney Sussex Tim Veal 891 369 584 79
North East Lincolnshire South Jane Bramley 690 200 660 97
North East Lincolnshire Yarborough Jim Cairns 957 387 717 175
Bradford Keighley West Brendan Marren 1418 613 1252 63
Sheffield Ecclesfield West John Booker 1929   1656 1054
Sheffield Ecclesfield East Pauline Andrews 1838 341 1647 960
Sheffield Stocksbridge & Upper Don Jack Clarkson 2496 621 1207 353
Basildon Fryerns David Sheppard 1199 502 983 74
Basildon Laindon Park Mark Ellis 1122 599 885 112
Basildon Langdon Hills Linda Allport-Hodge 1033 958 425 111
Basildon Lee Chapel North Frank Ferguson 983 263 922 99
Basildon Lee Chapel North Trevor Malsbury 924 329 919 91
Basildon Nethermayne Kerry Smith 1340 446 559 700
Basildon Pitsea North West Imelda Clancy 1156 427 906 73
Basildon Pitsea South East Stephen Ward 1061 709 966 63
Basildon Wickford Castledon Alan Ball 1118 909 269  
Basildon Wickford North Peter Holliman 1487 1357 475  
Basildon Wickford Park David Barton Harrison 993 940 292  
Broxbourne Hoddesdon Town & Rye Park David Platt 898 869 402  
Castle Point Appleton Alan John Bayley 856 728 361  
Castle Point Cedar Hall John Hudson 897 610 310  
Castle Point St George's Brian Sidney Wood 717 525 417  
Castle Point St Peter's Ron Hurrell 830 680 331  
Castle Point Victoria Paul Edward Varker 799 754 254  
Epping Forest Waltham Abbey Honey Lane Rod Butler 604 499 248  
Epping Forest Waltham Abbey Paternoster David Dorrell 428 328 168 34
Great Yarmouth Bradwell South and Hopton Carl Annison 948 543 441  
Great Yarmouth Caister North John Henry Cutting 577 509 357  
Great Yarmouth Caister South Thomas Andrews 615 396 404  
Great Yarmouth Central and Northgate Malcom Dudley Bird 858 303 588  
Great Yarmouth Claydon Tabitha Rodwell 776 327 687  
Great Yarmouth Gorleston Kay Elizabeth Grey 587 563 420  
Great Yarmouth Lothingland Adrian Paul Myers 674 616 314  
Great Yarmouth Nelson Kathryn Ann Stenhouse 694 202 651  
Great Yarmouth Southtown and Cobholm Robert John Cornell 526 130 476  
Great Yarmouth Yarmouth North Rachel Louise Jones 589 429 413  
Harlow Bush Fair Daniel Patrick Long 744 326 694 102
Harlow Great Parndon Terence Reginald Spooner 674 598 596  
Harlow Mark Hall Jeremy Charles Crawford 662 346 599 137
Harlow Staple Tye William James Pryor 538 342 477 84
Huntingdonshire Huntingdon East Andrew John Hardy 882 702 284 848
Huntingdonshire Ramsey Peter David Reeve 1553 650 151 89
Huntingdonshire Yaxley and Farcet John Barry Hyland 945 780 411 208
Peterborough Bretton North Michael Herdman 782 520 700 195
Peterborough Orton Longueville John Okonkowski 755 715 672  
Peterborough Paston Frances Agnes Fox 752 443 641  
Rochford Foulness and Great Wakering Jacqui Anne Moyies 674 376 189 350
Rochford Grange Jamie Burton 512 216 74 272
Rochford Trinity John Hayter 588 551 137  
Southend-on-Sea Blenheim Park Floyd Waterworth 851 728 383 529
Southend-on-Sea Kursaal Lawrence Davies 612 375 576 95
Southend-on-Sea Prittlewell Tino Callaghan 970 849 409 596
Southend-on-Sea St Laurence Lee Darren Burling 892 673 366 456
Southend-on-Sea West Shoebury James William Moyies 1226 926 355 156
Thurrock Aveley and Uplands Margaret Mary Teresa O'Keeffe-Ray 1085 683 372 161
Thurrock Belhus Stanley Christopher Baker 1169 285 763 47
Thurrock Ockendon Janet Ann Baker 1203 789 556 67
Thurrock Stanford East and Corringham Town Roy, Robert, Jones 1012 805 653  
Thurrock Stifford Clays Graham Sewell 780 536 736 32
Bexley Colyers McGannon 1112 765 935  
Bexley St Michael's Beazley 1280 1268 782  
Bromley Cray Valley West Livett 1245 1067 898 226
Bromley Cray Valley West Nathan 1202 1067 898 226
Havering Gooshays Johnson 1848 621 942 106
Havering Gooshays Rumble 1733 614 1007 106
Havering Gooshays Webb 1790 608 803 106
Havering Heaton De Wulverton 1506 638 1169  
Havering Heaton Hyde 1549 638 1169  
Havering South Hornchurch Martin 1500 444 816  
Agree? Share!