News

UKIP election results 2016


Published May 05, 2016

All the results from the elections across the UK can be found here, including the Welsh and London Assemblies.

England Local Council Elections 2016

PARTY COUNCILS SEATS
TOTAL +/- TOTAL +/-
Labour 57 -1 1,280 -24
Conservative 34 0 753 -35
Lib Dem 4 +1 341 +39
Independent 0 0 76 -3
UKIP 0 0 58 +26
Green Party 0 0 32 -1
Residents 0 0 10 +4
Liberal 0 0 4 -1
Respect 0 0 0 -5
No Overall Control 23 +1 0 0

118 / 124 councils counted


Welsh Assembly Elections 2016

PARTY CONSTITUENCY
SEATS
REGIONAL
SEATS
TOTAL
SEATS
+/-

Welsh Labour

27 2 29 −1

Plaid Cymru

6 6 12 +1

Welsh Conservative

6 5 11 −3

UKIP Wales

0 7 7 +7

Welsh Liberal Democrat

1 0 1 −4

Independent

0 0 0 -

Wales Green Party

0 0 0 -

Turnout 45.3%

60 / 60 seats counted


Scottish Parliament Elections 2016

PARTY CONSTITUENCY
SEATS
REGIONAL
SEATS
TOTAL
SEATS
+/-

Scottish National Party

59 4 63 −6

Scottish Conservatives

7 24 31 +16

Scottish Labour

3 21 24 −13

Scottish Green Party

0 6 6 +4

Scottish Lib Dems

4 1 5 -

Independent

0 0 0 −1
129 / 129 seats counted

London Mayor and Assembly Elections 2016

London Mayor Results
PARTY CANDIDATE FIRST
PREFERENCE
VOTES
% SECOND
PREFERENCE
VOTES
%
Labour
Sadiq Khan
1,148,716 44.2% 161,427 65.5
Conservative
Zac Goldsmith
909,755 35.0% 84,859 34.5
Green
Siân Berry
150,673 5.8% - -
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Pidgeon
120,005 4.6% - -
UK Independence Party
Peter Whittle
94,373 3.6% - -
Women's Equality Party
Sophie Walker
53,055 2.0% - -
Respect
George Galloway
37,007 1.4% - -
Britain First
Paul Golding
31,372 1.2% - -
Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol
Lee Harris
20,537 0.8% - -
British National Party
David Furness
13,325 0.5% - -
Independent
Prince Zylinski
13,202 0.5% - -
One Love Party
Ankit Love
4,941 0.2% -  
Turnout 45.3% (Electorate 5,739,011)

 

London Assembly Results
PARTY SEATS +/-2012
Labour 12 -
Conservative 8 −1
UKIP 2 +2
Green 2 -
Liberal Democrat 1 -1

Turnout 45.6% (Electorate 5,739,011)

25/25 seats counted

London Assembly Elected Members after 25/25 seats
PARTY CANDIDATE CONSTITUENCY
Labour Jennette Arnold North East
Leonie Cooper Merton & Wandsworth
Unmesh Desai City & East
Andrew Dismore Barnet & Camden
Len Duvall Greenwich & Lewisham
Florence Eshalomi Lambeth & Southwark
Joanne McCartney Enfield & Haringey
Onkar Sahota Ealing & Hillingdon
Navin Shah Brent & Harrow
Tom Copley London wide
Nicky Gavron London wide
Fiona Twycross London wide
Conservative Tony Arbour South West
Gareth Bacon Bexley & Bromley
Tony Devenish West Central
Steve O'Connell Croydon & Sutton
Keith Prince Havering & Redbridge
Kemi Badenoch London wide
Shaun Bailey London wide
Andrew Boff London wide
Green Siân Berry London wide
Caroline Russell London wide
UK Independence Party David Kurten London wide
Peter Whittle London wide
Liberal Democrat Caroline Pidgeon London wide


Northern Ireland Assembly Elections 2016

PARTY SEATS +/-

FIRST PREF
VOTES

VOTE
SHARE
+/-
%

Democratic Unionist Party

38 - 202,567 29.2% −0.8

Sinn Féin

28 - 166,785 24.0% −2.9

Ulster Unionist Party

16 - 87,302 12.6% -0.7

SDLP

12 - 83,364 12.0% -2.2

Alliance Party

8 - 48,447 7.0% −0.7

Green

2 - 18,718 2.7% +1.8

People before Profit Alliance

2 - 13,761 2.0% +1.2

Traditional Unionist Voice

1 - 23,776 3.4% +0.9

Independent

1 - 22,650 3.3% +0.9

UKIP

0 - 10,109 1.5% +0.8

Progressive Unionist Party of NI

0 - 5,955 0.9% +0.6

Conservative

0 - 2,554 0.4% +0.4

NI Labour Representation Committee

0 - 1,577 0.2% +0.2

Others

1 - 20,506 3% +2.0
Turnout 54.2% (Electorate 1,281,595)
83 / 108 seats counted

Ogmore Constituency By-election 2016

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
  Labour Chris Elmore  12,383 52.6   -0.3
  Conservative Alex Williams 2,956  12.6   -3.3
  UKIP Glenda Davies 3,808  16.2   +1.2
  Plaid Cymru Abi Thomas 3,683  15.7   +5.6
  Liberal Democrats Janet Ellard 702  2.98   0
Majority  8,575  36.4  -0.6
Turnout  23,532 43   -20.7

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Constituency By-election 2016

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
  Labour Gill Furniss  14,087  62.5  +5.9
  UKIP Steven Winstone  4,497   20 -2.1
  Yorkshire First Stevie Manion  349 1.5   
  Liberal Democrat Shaffaq Mohammed  1,385 6.1  +1.6 
  Conservative Spencer Pitfield  1,267 5.6   -5.4
  Give Me Back Elmo Bobby Smith  58  0.3  
  Green Christine Gilligan Kubo  938 4.2

Police & Crime Commissioner Elections 2016

AREA 2016 WINNER 2012 WINNER TURNOUT
Avon and Somerset Independent
Sue Mountstevens
Independent
Sue Mountstevens
26.0% (+7.2%)
Bedfordshire Conservative
Kathryn Holloway
Labour
Olly Martins
23.15 (+5.4)
Cambridgeshire Conservative
Jason Ablewhite
Conservative
Graham Bright
29.3% (+14.5)
Cheshire Labour
David Keane
Conservative
John Dwyer
23.3% (+9.6)
Cleveland Labour
Barry Coppinger
Labour
Barry Coppinger
19.7% (+5.0
Cumbria Conservative
Peter McCall
Conservative
Richard Rhodes
24.9% (+9.0)
Derbyshire Labour
Hardyal Dhindsa
Labour
Alan Charles
23.2% (+8.8)
Devon & Cornwall Conservative
Alison Hernandez
Conservative
Tony Hogg
22.1% (+7.4)
Dorset Independent
Martyn Underhill
Independent
Martyn Underhill
21.7% (+5.4)
Durham Labour
Ron Hogg
Labour
Ron Hogg
17.4% (+3.0)
Dyfed-Powys - Conservative
Christopher Salmon
-
Essex Conservative
Roger Hirst
Conservative
Nick Alston
25.2% (+12.4)
Gloucestershire Independent
Martin Suri
Independent
Martin Suri
29.4% (+13.4)
Gwent - Independent
Ian Johnston
-
Hampshire Conservative
Michael Lane
Independent
Simon Hayes
28.0% (+13.4)
Hertfordshire Conservative
David Lloyd
Conservative
David Lloyd
28.1% (+14.0)
Humberside Labour
Keith Hunter
Conservative
Matthew Grove
22.1% (+5.0)
Kent Conservative
Matthew Scott
Independent
Ann Barnes
21.0% (+5.0)
Lancashire Labour
Clive Grunshaw
Labour
Clive Grunshaw
28.1& (+13.0)
Leicestershire Labour
Willy Bach
Conservative
Sir Clive Loader
19.8% (+3.9)
Lincolnshire Conservative
Marc Jones
Independent
Alan Hardwick
20.7% (+5.4)
Merseyside Labour
Jane Kennedy
Labour
Jane Kennedy
30.2% (+17.8)
Norfolk Labour
Lorne Green
Independent
Stephen Bett
23.2% (+8.7)
North Wales - Independent
Winston Roddick
-
North Yorkshire Conservative
Julia Mulligan
Conservative
Julia Mulligan
22.0% (+8.8)
Northamptonshire Conservative
Stephen Mold
Conservative
Adam Simmonds
22.0% (+2.5)
Northumbria Labour
Vera Baird
Labour
Vera Baird
31.4% (+15.0)
Nottinghamshire Labour
Paddy Tipping
Labour
Paddy Tipping
21.4% (+5.0)
South Wales - Labour
Alun Michael
-
South Yorkshire Labour
Alan Billings
Labour
Shaun Wright
28.4% (+13.9)
Staffordshire Conservative
Matthew Ellis
Conservative
Matthew Ellis
21.1% (+9.5)
Suffolk Conservative
Tim Passmore
Conservative
Tim Passmore
24.0% (+8.6)
Surrey Conservative
David Munro
Independent
Kevin Hurley
27.2% (+11.8)
Sussex Conservative
Katy Bourne
Conservative
Katy Bourne
22.5% (+7.2)
Thames Valley Conservative
Anthony Stansfeld
Conservative
Anthony Stansfeld
24.2% (+11.3)
Warwickshire Conservative
Phillip Seccombe
Independent
Ron Ball
26.0% (+10.8)
West Mercia Conservative
John-Paul Campion
Independent
Bill Longmore
20.7% (+6.2)
West Midlands Labour
David Jamieson
Labour
Bob Jones
28.6 % (16.6)
West Yorkshire Labour
Mark Burns-Williamson
Labour
Mark Burns-Williamson
33.2% (+19.9)
Wiltshire Conservative
Angus Macpherson
Conservative
Angus Macpherson
24.0 (+8.7)

 

Agree? Share!